The Line Up: 7/21-7/27, 2014

21 Jul

Monday, July 21st:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Homeboy Steve CD Release Party (acoustic)
9:00pm: Das Buttverk Variety Show (variety)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, July 22nd:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Avalon Blue (folk rock)
9:30pm: Late Night Open Mic hosted by Colin M. Burgess

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, July 23rd:

BACKROOM:
8:30pm: Blacklight Burlesque

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  July 24th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Uncle Laff Laff’s Comedy Curcus
9:00pm: Krebs & Apfel Endless Party

Friday, July 25th:

7:00pm: Off Our Rockers
9:30pm: Sex Ed. A Go-Go (burlesque, variety)

Saturday,  July 26th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:30pm: Turnstyle Music Presents: Magdalena & The Arcane Insignia
10:30pm: Manic Planet (alternative)
11:30pm: Luke Carlino (singer/songwriter)

Sunday, July 27th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:30pm: Say What? NYC! (comedy)

The Line Up: 7/14-7/20, 2014

14 Jul

Monday, July 14th:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: Excelsior Burlesque presents: I Love NYC: The Titties That Never Sleep (burlesque)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, July 15th:

BACKROOM:
8:30pm: Lucrative Jacket (rock)
9:30pm: Dame (rock)

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, July 16th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Parkside Jam hosted by Linus

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  July 17th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Nolan Kennedy (singer/songwriter)

Friday, July 18th:

8:00pm: Hambones
9:00pm: The PBJ’s (Iowa)

Saturday,  July 19th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
8:00pm: D20 Burlesque
10:30pm: D20 Burlesque

Sunday, July 20th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Ben Brock

The Line Up: 7/7-7/13, 2014

7 Jul

Monday, July 7th:

BACKROOM:
TBA

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, July 8th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Big Chief Experience (rock)
9:30pm: Late Night Open Mic with hoste: Colin M. Burgess

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, July 9th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Bin 251

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  July 10th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Comickaze Comedy Hour (comedy)
9:30pm: Jennifer Sullivan (singer/songwriter)
10:30pm: Raveena Aurora

Friday, July 11th:

7:00pm: Comedy Schomedy hosted by Patrick McKechney (comedy)
9:30pm: Divina Supernova (western)
10:30pm: Big Volcano (indie, western)

Saturday,  July 12th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
8:00pm: Hans Chew Record Release Party

Sunday, July 13th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:30pm: Say What? NYC! (comedy)
9:00pm: Now We Are Friends (variety)

The Line Up: 6/30-7/6, 2014

30 Jun

Monday, June 30th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Jeffrey Roth (singer/songwriter)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, July 1st:

BACKROOM:
8:30pm: Medicine King (rock, blues)
10:00pm: Medicine King (rock, blues)

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, July 2nd

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Glaser Drive (acoustic, folk, pop)
9:00pm: The Animatronics (rock, electronic, pop)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  July 3rd:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Variety Underground (comedy, variety)
9:00pm: Osiella (folk rock)
10:00pm: Sarah Kervin (singer/songwriter)
11:00pm: Kondor (rock)

Friday, July 4th:

HAPPY BIRTHDAY AMERICA!

Saturday,  July 5th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
8:00pm: Brother K
9:00pm: Hans Chew (rock)
10:00pm: Hans Chew (rock)
11:00pm: Doug McDonald Band (rock)

Sunday, July 6th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
8:00pm: Sweater Weather (pop, rock)

The Line Up: 6/23-6/29, 2014

23 Jun

Monday, June 23rd:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: Das Buttverk Variety Show (variety)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, June 24th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Gary Neishloss (acoustic, rock)
9:00pm: Bucky Hayes (acoustic, folk)
10:00pm: Space Woman/Invisible

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, June 25th

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: NY School of Burlesque presents: Drivers Seat (burlesque)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  June 26th:

BACKROOM:
6:30pm: Nichole Acosta Epic XII Collective
9:00pm: Sex Ed. A Go-Go (burlesque, variety)

Friday, June 27th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Uncle Laff Laff’s Comedy Circus
9:00pm: Revolution Live (rock)
10:00pm: Hans Chew
11:00pm: Hans Chew

Saturday,  June 28th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
8:00pm: D20 Burlesque
10:00pm: D20 Burlesque

Sunday, June 29th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Beyond Flute with Cheryl Pyle & Friends (jazz)

The Line Up: 6/16-6/22, 2014

16 Jun

Monday, June 16th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Dave Hassell Quartet & Guest (jazz)
10:00pm: The Chameleons (soul)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, June 17th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: All Night! Captain Danger & Friends Variety Show (rock)

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, June 18th

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Parkside Jam hosted by Linus (rock)
10:00pm: Waffle Stompers & Guest Tom Trivia (rock)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  June 19th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Empire Beats Juke Joint Revue featuring: Camille Atkinson (blues, variety)
10:00pm: Deltaphonic (rock, blues, funk)

Friday, June 20th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Sleep Machine (rock)
9:00pm: Hans Chew
10:00pm: Dark Moon Apache (rock)
11:00pm: Honeyduckle Rose (rock)
12:00am: Sugar Hippo (punk, alternative, rock)

Saturday,  June 21st:

BACKROOM:
1:30pm: Bagels & Bloody Mary’s: An Improv Jam
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:30pm: Camille Harris Variety Show
9:30pm: Mark Farmer Album Release Party “Left Side of the Stage)

Sunday, June 22nd:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:30pm: Say What? NYC! (comedy)
9:00pm: Highkick (rock)
10:00pm: Dylan Sires & Neighbors (rock)

The Line Up: 6/9-6/15, 2014

9 Jun

Monday, June 9th:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: Excelsior Burlesque Pasties & Nocturnes II: A Midsummer Tribute to Neil Gaiman (burlesque)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, June 10th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Star Wars Minute (variety)
9:30pm: Late Night Open Mic hosted by Colin M. Burgess

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, June 11th

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: NY School of Burlesque presents: Drivers Seat (burlesque)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  June 12th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: The Unintended
8:00pm: DameSounds (rock)
9:00pm: John & Brittany (rock – acoustic set)
10:00pm: Air for Ants (alternative, rock, pop)

Friday, June 13th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Lydia Fisher (singer/songwriter)
9:00pm: Bright Smoke (indie, blues)
10:00pm: Mood Swing Whiskey (indie, blues)
11:00pm: Haley Jane & The Primates (indie, pop)

Saturday,  June 14th:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: The Liasons (rock)
10:00pm: Hans Chew (rock)
11:00pm: The Rubber Band (rock)

Sunday, June 15th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
8:00pm: Thundera (punk, rock)
9:00pm: NY Saxophone Quartet Composers Collective (jazz)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 34 other followers