The Line Up: 4/14-4/20, 2014

14 Apr

Monday, April 14th:

BACKROOM:
Closed for Renovation

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, April 15th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Skee-Ball League go to: NYCSKEE.com
Closed for Renovation

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work
9:00pm: Absolute Cosmo Party

Wednesday, April 16th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: NY School of Burlesque presents: Drivers Seat
11:00pm: We Are Strangers after party with RUWA performance & DJ set

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  April 17th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Empire Beats Juke Joint Revue featuring Camille Atkinson (blues, variety)
10:00pm: Connor & The Cavaliers (soul)

Friday, April 18th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Business Computer – Paul Sforza & Friends (comedy)
9:00pm: Joshua Garcia (acoustic)
10:00pm: Paul Sforza (rock)
11:00pm: Odane Whilby (indie)

Saturday,  April 19th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
8:00pm: Gary Neishloss (acoustic, rock)
9:00pm: Jennifer Sullivan
10:00pm: Yo-Yo & The Chaplin (folk rock, acoustic)
11:00pm: Lance Breakfast (rock)

Sunday, April 20th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Frau Club (comedy)

The Line Up: 4/7-4/13, 2014

7 Apr

Monday, April 7th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Shayna Leigh (singer/songwriter)
9:00pm: Kondor (rock)
10:00pm: 22 Kings (acoustic, folk rock)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, April 8th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Skee-Ball League go to: NYCSKEE.com
9:00pm: Matthew Kenneally (acoustic)

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work
9:00pm: Absolute Cosmo Party

Wednesday, April 9h:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Parkside Jam hosted by Linus

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  April 10th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: The Camille Harris Variety Show
9:30pm: Mendeleyev (singer/songwriter, acoustic)

Friday, April 11th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Brother K (rock)
9:00pm: Sursum Verbo (rock)
10:00pm: Black Mountain Revival (indie, folk, punk)
11:00pm: forget it. goodbye (punk, rock)

Saturday,  April 12th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:00pm: New Work, New York (variety)
9:00pm:Justin Bohr (rock)
10:00pm: Case 150 (rock)
11:00pm: The Year Off (rock)
12:00am: Alex Morgan (rock)

Sunday, April 13th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
9:00pm: Burlypicks

The Line Up: 3/31-4/6, 2014

31 Mar

Monday, March 31st:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Legends Challenge for Legend: April March to get her to BHoF! (blues)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, April 1st:

CLOSED FOR FILM SHOOT

 

Wednesday, April 2nd:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: San Dimas (rock)
10:00pm: Sugar Hippo (punk, folk, rock)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  April 3rd:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Variety Underground (comedy, variety)
9:00pm: Comickaze Comedy Hour
10:00pm: Nicholas James Band (rock)

Friday, April 4th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Comedy Schomedy hosted by Patrick McKechney
9:00pm: Birdthrower (folk)
10:00pm: Arzo Cady (rock)
11:00pm: Nerdlesque after party hosted by D20

Saturday,  April 5th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:30pm: Dan Plays Dave (rock)
8:30pm: The STP Show (rock)
9:30pm:Nirvana Tribute (rock)
10:30pm: Skipp Whitman (hip hop)
11:30pm: Visual Typestereo (electronic, hip hop, experimental)

Sunday, April 6th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Das Buttwerk (variety, comedy)
9:00pm: Now We Are Friends (variety)

The Line Up: 3/24-3/30, 2014

24 Mar

Monday, March 24th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Poetry: Travis Little & Theresa Taylor, Kareem Brown (singer/songwriter), Bay Bryan (singer/songwriter), Kaylee Grace (singer/songwriter), The Starlighters (soul, funk)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, March 25th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Skee-Ball League go to: NYCSKEE.com
8:00pm: “Starsa’s Comedy Show”

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, March 26th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: NY School of Burlesque presents: Drivers Seat Anniversary Show

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  March 27th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: “Tripping Over Time” featuring Reggie Wingnutz & The Screws (variety, rock)
Krebs & Apfel – Endless Party
9:00pm: King Bee & The Stingers
10:00pm: Joey Kelly All-Stars (rock)
11:00pm: Rob-A-Lou (rock)
12:00am: The Bowery Boys (rock)

Friday, March 28th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: La Comedie De Parkside with Evan Morganstern & Friends
Hans Chew Record Release Party
9:00pm: Castle Black
10:00pm: Los Charlatanes

Saturday,  March 29th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
8:30pm: Lydia Fischer (singer/songwriter)
9:30pm:Haley Jane & The Primates (rock)
10:30pm: Jo Kroger (singer/songwriter)

Sunday, March 30th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry

The Line Up: 3/17-3/23, 2014

17 Mar

Monday, March 17th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Orange Augustus (comedy)

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, March 18th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Skee-Ball League go to: NYCSKEE.com
8:00pm: Lyrics, Lit & Liquor hosted by Amanda Miller

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, March 19th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Steve Frazier (rhythm blues, soul)
9:00pm: We’re Nice People – A Night of Douchless Comedy

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  March 20th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Empire Beats Juke Joint Revue featuring: Camille Atkinson
10:00pm: Connor & The Cavaliers (soul)

Friday, March 21st:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: D20 Burlesque
10:30pm: Earth to Eugene (set 1)
12:00am: Earth to Eugene (set 2)

Saturday,  March 22nd:

BACKROOM:
1:30pm: An Improv Jam: Bagels & Bloody Marys
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:30pm: Stephanie Walker (singer/songwriter)
8:30pm: Pony Yup (rock)
9:30pm: Witherby (rock)
10:30pm: The Rock n’ Roll Johnny Band (funk, jam)
11:30pm: Paul Anthony Project (rock)

Sunday, March 23rd:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:30pm: Say What? NYC! (comedy)

The Line Up: 3/10-3/16, 2014

10 Mar

Monday, March 10th:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: Excelsior Burlesque

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, March 11th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Skee-Ball League go to: NYCSKEE.com
8:00pm: Bee Virginia Australia (folk, acoustic)
9:00pm: Ben R. Mackie (singer/songwriter)
9:30pm: Shiner Bock Promo

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, March 12th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Parkside Jam hosted by Linus (rock)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  March 13th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Sex Ed. A Go-Go (burlesque, variety)
9:30pm: No Fans (alternative, rock)
10:00pm: Super Hippo (rock, folk, punk)
11:30pm: Ms. America (punk, rock)

Friday, March 14th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Lucrative Jacket (rock)
8:00pm: Gary Neishloss (acoustic, rock)
9:00pm: The Middlemen (punk, indie)
10:00pm: Battle Maiden (rock)
11:00pm: The High North (rock)
12:00am: Brachiasarus (rock)

Saturday,  March 15th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:30pm: Ju-Taun (pop, singer/songwriter)
9:00pm: Super Gravity (rock)
10:00pm: Guy Malone (funk, jam)

Sunday, March 16th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Frau Club (comedy)
9:00pm: Mothers & Friends, Hush, Mother, Flower Girl, & Doozies (rock)

The Line Up: 3/3-3/9, 2014

3 Mar

Monday, March 3rd:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Kafka Rocita Launch Party

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, March 4th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Skee-Ball League go to: NYCSKEE.com
8:30pm: The Heavy Crown (rock)

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, March 5th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: New York School of Burlesque presents: Drivers Seat

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  March 6th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Variety Underground (comedy, variety)
10:00pm: Rexford Band (pop, rock)

Friday, March 7th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Comedy Schmomedy hosted by Patrick McKechney
9:00pm: Emerson Young (blues, folk rock)
10:00pm: Jiggley Jones (ambient, rock)
11:00pm: Dnk (pop, hip hop)

Saturday,  March 8th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:00pm: Unboxed Voice 4th Annual Variety Party (variety)

Sunday, March 9th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Frau Club (comedy)
9:00pm: Mothers & Friends, Hush, Mother, Flower Girl, & Doozies (rock)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 31 other followers