The Line Up: 9/15-9/21, 2014

15 Sep

Monday, September 15th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: The Inspired Word: Monday Night Open Mic Music, Comedy, Poetry & Spoken Word

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, September 16th:

BACKROOM:
8:30pm: Comickaze Comedy Hour
9:30pm: Late Night Open Mic with host Colin M. Burgess

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, September 17th:

BACKROOM:
6:00pm: JC & Keenan Open-Mic Comedy
8:00pm: Parkside Jam hosted by Linus

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  September 18th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Empire Beats
10:00pm: Das Buttverk (variety, comedy)

Friday, September 19th:

8:00pm: D20 Burlesque
10:30pm: Nolan Kennedy (singer/songwriter)
11:30pm: Royal Holland (indie, rock)

Saturday,  September 20th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
7:30pm: Josh Feinberg (singer/songwriter)
8:30pm: The Doug MacDonald Band
9:30pm: The Plain Truth (rock)
10:30pm: Sugar Hippo (punk, alternative, rock)
11:30pm: Honeysuckle Rose (rock)

Sunday, September 21st:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
6:30pm: Justice for Collette: Lavender Steel, Kelsey Warren, Chelsea Holland, Diana Hickman

The Line Up: 9/8-9/14, 2014

8 Sep

Monday, September 8th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: The Inspired Word: Monday Night Open Mic Music, Comedy, Poetry & Spoken Word

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, September 9th:

BACKROOM:
8:30pm: Rocky IV Burlesque Show

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, September 10th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: New York School of Burlesque presents: Drivers Seat

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  September 11th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Mallory Feuer (rock)
8:30pm: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Johnny Band
9:30pm: Rew & The Rewd Ones
10:30pm: The Alan Merrill Trio
11:30pm: Val Kinzler & Her Band

Friday, September 12th:

6:30pm: NYSB Showcase (burlesque)
9:30pm: Jude Kaine – UK (singer/songwriter)
10:30pm: Lines West (folk rock)
11:30pm: Emily Taliana (singer/songwriter)

Saturday,  September 13th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
Turnstyle Music Presents:
7:30pm: That’s Right! (psychedelic, rock)
8:30pm: Gracie and Rachel
9:30pm: Park After Dark
11:00pm: Pitches Be Crazy (acoustic)
12:00am: The Funx

Sunday, September 14th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Max Jared & Shannyn.art

The Line Up: 9/1-9/7, 2014

1 Sep

Monday, September 1st:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: The Inspired Word: Monday Night Open Mic Music, Comedy, Poetry & Spoken Word

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, September 2nd:

BACKROOM:
9:30pm:Late Night Open Mic with host: Colin M. Burgess

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, September 3rd:

BACKROOM:
TBA

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  September 4th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Variety Underground (comedy, variety)
9:00pm: Ryan Smith (singer/songwriter)
10:30pm: Voodoo Boogaloo (indie, experimental, soul)

Friday, September 5th:

7:00pm: Comedy Schomedy hosted by Patrick McKechney (comedy)
9:30pm: Sweater Weather (pop, rock)
10:30pm: Good Wolf (rock)
11:30pm: Ryan Flannery (rock, singer/songwriter)

Saturday,  September 6th:

BACKROOM:
5:00pm: Comedy Open Mic
8:00pm: I’m Not Holden Caulfield (singer/songwriter, acoustic)
9:00pm: Jade Zabric (alternative, funk, rock)
11:00pm: Drunk In Love Burlesque: All The Single Ladies

Sunday, September 7th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:00pm: Dirty Boys Reading: Jack Stratton, Guy New York, Gibson Grand with special guest Dorothy Danger

The Line Up: 8/25-8/31, 2014

25 Aug

Monday, August 25th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: The Inspired Word: Monday Night Open Mic Music, Comedy, Poetry & Spoken Word

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, August 26th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: thevillainandi (singer/songwriter)
8:00pm: Joanna Sternberg (folk, rock)
9:00pm: Twiddlin’ Thumbs (blues, folk)
10:00pm: Midnight, Invisible Man, The Candles with Special Guests

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, August 27th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: New York School of Burlesque presents Driver’s Seat
10:00pm: Airline Rail (rock)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  August 28th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: A Musical Nigh tof Comedy hosted by Celestial & Devin
10:00pm: BioFeedback (experimental, rock)

Friday, August 29th:

7:00pm: Uncle Laff Laff’s Comedy Circus
9:00pm: Pony Yup! (rock)
10:00pm: Fire at Midnight (rock)
11:00pm: William Salisbury (singer/songwriter)

Saturday,  August 30th:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: Dharma Love (indie)
10:00pm: Violet Machines (rock)
11:00pm: Danielle Austin (indie, pop, experimental)

Sunday, August 31st:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry

The Line Up: 8/18-8/24, 2014

18 Aug

Monday, August 18th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: The Inspired Word: Monday Night Open Mic Music, Comedy, Poetry & Spoken Word

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, August 19th:

BACKROOM:
7:30pm: Alouth (punk, pop)
8:30pm: Black Irish Texas (rock)
9:30pm: Late Night Open Mic hosted by Colin M. Burgess

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, August 20th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Parkside Jam hosted by Linus

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  August 21st:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Great Weather for Media Anthology Release “I Let Go of the Stars in my Hands”
9:00pm: Age of Change (rock)

Friday, August 22nd:

7:00pm: New Work, New York (comedy, variety)
9:00pm: Varya (indie, pop)
10:00pm: X.O. (FRANCE) (indie, pop)
11:00pm: The Parthenon (electronic, pop, rock)

Saturday,  August 23rd:

BACKROOM:
Turnstyle Presents
7:30pm: Fear the Working Man (alternative)
8:30pm: GrimShaw (rock)
9:30pm: Foxy (experimental, indie)
10:30pm: Sin City Social (variety)

Sunday, August 24th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry

The Line Up: 8/11-8/17, 2014

11 Aug

Monday, August 11th:

BACKROOM:
9:00pm: Midnight Excelsior Burlesque

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, August 12th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Niccolo Pizarro & Band
8:45pm: Up The Chain
9:30pm: The Ohio Weather Alliance (blues, country)
10:30pm: The Carly Howard Band
11:15pm: Brooks Thomas

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, August 13th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: New York School of Burlesque presents Driver’s Seat
10:00pm: Eric Sommer (blues)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  August 14th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Soul Experiment starring Evan Laurence (comedy, variety)
9:00pm: Krebs & Apfel
10:00pm: Krebs & The Maynard G’s
11:00pm: Krebs & Apfel

Friday, August 15th:

7:00pm: The Roberos (acoustic, western)
8:30pm: Keith (singer/songwriter, acoustic)
10:00pm: Revolution Live (hip hop, rock)

Saturday,  August 16th:

BACKROOM:
2:30pm & 6:30pm: Buffy The Vampire Sing-a-Long
9:00pm: Camille Harris Variety Show featuring Kenny Picket & His Band, Carolyn Castiglia, Sharon Spell, Kyle Supley, Sara Dobrinich, Gonzalo Cordova & Katina Carrao

Sunday, August 17th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry

The Line Up: 8/4-8/10, 2014

4 Aug

Monday, August 4th:

BACKROOM:
TBA

BAR:
9:00pm: Funk Fest & Vinyl Swap

digital vinyl swap

Tuesday, August 5th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Burlesque for a Cause: Violence Against Women Organization hosted by Beezlebabe

BAR:
7:00pm – Last Call: AndrewAndrew AfterAfter Work

Wednesday, August 6th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: Israel Beer (country, singer/songwriter)
9:00pm: Bucky Hayes (acoustic, folk)
10:00pm: The Roaring Fork (acoustic, folk)

BAR:
9:30pm: Trivia Quest

Thursday,  August 7th:

BACKROOM:
7:00pm: Variety Underground (comedy)
9:00pm: Comickaze Comedy Hour
10:00pm: Rob-a-Lou (rock)
11:00pm: Poundaround (experimental, rock)

Friday, August 8th:

8:00pm: Tina Hughes (singer/songwriter)
9:00pm: Emerson Young Duo (folk rock)
10:00pm: Adam Travis (singer/songwriter)

Saturday,  August 9th:

BACKROOM:
8:00pm: D20 Burlesque
11:00pm: Lance Breakfast (rock)

Sunday, August 10th:

BACKROOM:
4:00pm: Great Weather for Media Open-Mic Poetry
7:30pm: Say What? NYC! Comedy

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 36 other followers